Computer science protecting
human society against epidemics

June 28-29 2021 - online

 

Conference leaflet

 

Conference topics:

IT support for modelling and understanding Covid-19 pandemics and its effects IT aspects of society's life during a pandemic Security and privacy during pandemics
  • Collecting data on Covid-19
  • Modeling and prediction of virus spread
  • Modeling social, economic, and other effects of epidemics
  • Covid-19 diagnosis
  • Bioinformatics aspects of Covid-19
  • IT tools: artificial intelligence and deep learning, virtual reality systems, location and navigation systems, big data, the Internet of Things in collecting information, quantum computing in information processing
  • Social communication systems
  • Remote work
  • Remote education, On-line universities
  • Remote medicine
  • IT support for the functioning of cities during an epidemic
  • Rationing of scarce goods
  • Social life and entertainment via the Internet
  • Computer science in protection against infection
  • Tracking contacts that threaten infection, location in confined spaces
  • Control of people in quarantine
  • Planning of testing and vaccination safety of individual social groups depending on age and functions (medicine, army)

 

 

 

The postproceedings will be published by Springer.

The registration fee is mainly to cover the Springer publication costs.
It will be determined after the submission. It will be below 200 Euro.

 

Dates:
Paper submission 15 April
Notification of paper acceptance: 15 May
Final paper submission and registration: 30 May
Conference 28-29 June 2020

 

Submissions

The papers should be submitted via Easychair
The submission may include long papers limited to 12 pages in Springer LaTex llncs format or short papers (up to 4 pages)
All questions about submissions may be emailed to antycovid21 at easychair.org

 

Chairs

General Chair: Yuko Murayama, Tsuda University, Kodaira, Tokyo, Japan

Honorary Chair: Erol Gelenbe, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, PAS, Gliwice, Poland

Vice Chair: Aleksander Byrski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland

Vice Chair: Tadeusz Czachórski, Institute of Theoretical and Applied Informatics, PAS, Gliwice, Poland

 

Programme Commitee

To be extended

  • Luis Soares Barbosa, UNU-EGOV, United Nations University
  • Andrzej Bartoszewicz, Technical University of Lodz, Lodz, Poland
  • Tadeusz Burczynski, Institute of Fundamental Technological Research PAS, Warsaw, Poland
  • Juan Burguillo-Rial, Universida de Vigo, Vigo, Spain
  • Maria Carla Calzarossa, Universita di Pavia, Pavia, Italy
  • Denis Cavalucci, INSA Graduate School of Science and Technology, Strasbourg, France
  • Witold Charatonik, Wroclaw University, Wrocław, Poland
  • Carlos Cotta, Universidad de Málaga, Málaga, Spain
  • Philippe Dallemagne, Centre Suisse d’electronique, Suisse
  • Ivanna Dronyuk, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Lvov, Ukraine
  • Włodzislaw Duch, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń, Poland
  • Eduard Dundler, General Secretary of International Federation for Information Processing, Laxenburg, Austria
  • Anna Fabijańska, Technical University of Lodz, Lodz, Poland
  • Yuliya Gaidamaka, Applied Probability and Informatics Department Peoples' Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University), Moscow, Russia
  • Krzysztof Grochla, IITiT PAN, Gliwice, Poland
  • Aleksandra Gruca, Silesian University o Technology, Gliwice, Poland
  • Andres Iglesias, University of Cantabria, Spain
  • Szymon Jaroszewicz, Institute of Computer Science, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  • Piotr Jedrzejowicz, Gdynia Maritime University, Gdynia, Poland
  • Miłosz Kadziński, Poznan University of Technology, Poznań, Poland
  • Marek Kisiel- Dorohinicki, AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland
  • Józef Korbicz, University of Zielona Gora, Poland
  • Stanisław Kozielski, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland
  • Krzysztof Kozłowski, Poznan University of Technology, Poznań, Poland
  • Miroslaw Kutylowski, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Wrocław, Poland
  • Tom Lenaerts, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Bruxelles, Belgium
  • Daoliang Li, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China
  • Jacek Mańdziuk, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
  • Eunika MERCIER-LAURENT, Universite de Reims Champagne-Ardenne, Reims, France
  • Evsey Morozov, Institute of Applied Mathematical Research of Karelian Research Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences, Petrozavodsk, Russia
  • Zbigniew Nahorski, Systems Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  • Jerzy Nawrocki, Poznan University of Technology, Poznań, Poland
  • Erich J. Neuhold, Universität Wien, Wien, Austria
  • Ngoc Thanh Nguyen, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Wroclaw, Poland
  • Maciej Ogorzałek, AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland
  • Michele Pagano, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Philippe Palanque, Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
  • Wojciech Penczek, Institute of Computer Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  • Joanna Polańska, Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland
  • Henryk Rybiński, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw, Poland
  • Manoj Sharma, Rustamji Institute of Technology BSF Academy Tekanpur, Gwalior India
  • Miroslaw Skibniewski, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
  • Andrzej Skowron, Warsaw University, Poland
  • Dominik Slezak, Warsaw University, Poland
  • Roman Slowinski, Poznan University of Technology, Poznan, Poland
  • Tomasz Szmuc, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
  • Dimiter Velev, Univesity of National and World Economy, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Józef Woźniak, Politechnika Gdańska, Gdańsk, Poland
  • Michał Woźniak, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wroclaw, Poland
  • Robert Wrembel, Poznan Unviersity of Technology, Poznan, Poland
  • Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Czestochowa, Poland
  • Juan Burguillo Rial, University of Vigo, Vigo, Spain
  • Slawomir Zadrozny, Systems Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  • Plamena Zlateva, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Robotics, Sofia, Bulgaria

 

Organising Commitee

  • Tadeusz Czachórski
  • Krzysztof Grochla
  • Konrad Połys
  • Aleksander Byrski
  • Paweł Topa
  • Renata Słota
  • Małgorzata Kruszec
  • Magdalena Suchoń

 

Event held under the patronage of:

  • IFIP Technical Committee 5: Information Technology Applications
  • Committee on Informatics of the Polish Academy of Sciences